TYPE TO SEARCH

CLOSE

Data Privacy

Data Privacy


DATA PROTECTION POLICY "www.bodytalk.com"

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Company Bodytalk S.A. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “we”) tries to offer you an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, by using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulation issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") forms an integral part and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our website and the emails we send (collectively, the “Website”) that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you and to fulfill the relationship we have with you, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy.

1.1 Information You Give Us

When you submit your data in order to receive newsletters or other updates and/or in order to purchase goods from our e-shop and/or to subscribe to our loyalty programm Club 9, we collect and maintain your data exclusively for the purposes mentioned below. In this context, we collect data you submit, such as the name, address, email, phone number, date of birth and gender. We also collect information about your purchases, if you choose to declare your data during your purchases (goods purchased, value, date of purchase and other information you choose to declare during your purchases) and information about your preferences, if you choose to give us information about your preferences.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

When you use the Website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.


2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Purpose

Explanation

Provision of services

When you purchase goods through our Website, you must provide your personal data. We collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you request, to conclude the transactions you perform, to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or to contact you on issues related to your purchase orders. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the performance of the requested transaction.

Offer benefits and special offers to the members of Club 9

The Company has created the loyalty program Club 9 to provide its members with exclusive offers or/and discounts. Since you choose to subscribe to Club 9 and to declare your data during your purchases, the products your purchase or/and their value will be recorded, so that you can enjoy the special privileges of Club 9. The subscription to Club 9 is being made under your consent. If you choose to recall your consent and to unsubscribe from Club 9, we will not be able to provide you with the special privileges or/and discounts that are provided to the members

Send Newsletters

If you purchase goods through our Website or subscribe to the program Club 9 or you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our Newsletter, we will register your data and send you Newsletters and updates. The action is based on the legitimate interest of the company in promoting its products and services.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure. The processing of data is based on the legitimate interest of the company in monitoring customers’ response to its services and improving its services.

Marketing material

If you purchase goods through our Website or subscribe to the program Club 9 or you provide your consent, we use your contact details to contact you, in order to send you marketing material  and inform you on any special offers/discounts or other promotional activities. The action is based on the legitimate interest of the company in promoting its products and services

Targeted Advertising

By selecting the "I agree to receive promotional material from BODYTALK based on my preferences and purchases" field, when you disclose your information to us, you give us your consent to process the additional information you provide us with and send you updates and products’ promotional messages that match your profile, based on your demographics (gender, age), purchases, preferences, and needs. Also, configuring your profile as a customer can contribute to your better and more targeted service when shopping.

Legal Obligations & Claims

When a legal obligation is in place, we will provide your data to the competent authorities. We will maintain and process your data to the extent necessary to establish, exercise or support legal claims

 

With respect to the use of Data collected through Cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

6. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorized employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data and/or for the operation of our website and/or courier services and/or send on our behalf newsletters and other updates and marketing material and/or help us design targeted advertising activities.

7. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. We will retain your contact details for as long as you remain an active customer and for three (3) years from the date of the last purchase you made by stating your data. After three (3) years from your last purchase, your information will be deleted unless you make a new transaction with us or, where applicable, renew your consent for processing. Tax data related to the transaction will be retained for 10 years after completion of the said transaction. You can request that we stop sending newsletters and communicating marketing material to you and/or that we delete your data at any time. Especially for the newsletters service, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the relevant link in the newsletters we send you.

8. Your rights

Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

8.1 access to your personal data

 

8.2 Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

8.3 Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of Bodytalk or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.

 

8.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

 

8.5 To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and/or targeted advertising by sending an email or written request to Bodytalk using the contact details below. In such case, their processing by us will be suspended, nevertheless this will not impact the legitimacy of any processing performed until the time of withdrawal.

 

If you have any request or question regarding this policy, you may email us or send us a written request, using our contact details set out below. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights we advise you to use our “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it to our contact details.

 

BODYTALK Α.Ε.

36 Irinis, Tavros, 177 78, Attica, Greece

+30 210 34 00 000


 

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.(www.dpa.gr)